Dépannage Auto Nice Towing & roadside assistance · 24/7
← Home

Our prices, published and fixed.

Roadside repair and towing from €70 in Nice. All prices include VAT; the firm price is given on the phone before the tow truck sets off, and that is the price you pay.

Estimate my price

What you need
8 km
Situation

Estimate incl. VAT

€70

    Indicative estimate. The firm price is given on the phone before we set off; nothing is added on arrival.

    Price examples

    Worked out with the grid below, for a car. The firm price is confirmed on the phone before we set off.

    Breakdown in Nice, towed to a garage in Nice

    5 km, daytime

    • Towing over 5 km€70

    Total incl. VAT€70

    Breakdown in Nice, towed to a garage in Cagnes-sur-Mer

    13 km, daytime

    • Towing over 13 km€95

    Total incl. VAT€95

    Breakdown in Antibes, towed to our workshop in Nice

    22 km, daytime

    • Towing over 22 km€120
    • Travel (12 km beyond Nice)€18

    Total incl. VAT€138

    Breakdown in Cannes, towed to a garage in Cannes

    5 km, daytime

    • Towing over 5 km€70
    • Travel (23 km beyond Nice)€35

    Total incl. VAT€105

    Flat battery in Nice, on a Sunday evening

    on the spot, no towing

    • Jump-start€70
    • Night, Sunday or holiday€40

    Total incl. VAT€110

    Car stuck in an underground car park in Nice, towed to a garage

    8 km, daytime

    • Towing over 8 km€70
    • Underground car park exit€30

    Total incl. VAT€100

    Roadside repair

    Nice and neighbouring towns (up to 10 km from the workshop), daytime.

    Flat battery jump-start€70
    Fitting the spare wheel€70
    Puncture repair (plug)€80
    Out of fuel: fuel delivery€70 + fuel
    Battery replacement on the spot€70 + battery price
    Door opening (keys locked in)€90
    Steering lock / locking wheel nut€90
    Wrong fuel: tank drain€150
    On-site electronic diagnosis€60

    Towing

    Car, motorbike or scooter. Distance from the breakdown to the drop-off point (workshop, garage, home).

    Up to 10 km€70
    10 to 20 km€95
    20 to 30 km€120
    30 to 40 km€145
    40 to 50 km€170
    Beyond 50 km€170 + €2.20 per km

    Extras

    Given before we set off, never discovered on arrival.

    Night (8 pm – 8 am), Sunday and public holiday+ €40
    Travel beyond 10 km from the workshop€1.50 per km
    Underground car park exit+ €30
    Van or motorhome up to 3.5 t+ €30
    Locked wheels (wheel dollies)+ €30
    Waiting caused by the customer, beyond 15 min€15 per quarter hour

    Other services

    At our Quai de la Blanquière workshop or by appointment.

    Scrap car removal (complete vehicle, papers in order)Free
    Secure storage at the workshop48 h free, then €10 / day
    Air-con recharge (workshop)from €50
    Electronic diagnosis at the workshopfrom €49
    Key or key card copyOn quotation
    Winching, vehicle stuck or off the roadOn quotation
    Long-distance transport, Monaco, ItalyOn quotation
    Motorhome or vehicle over 3.5 tOn quotation

    Payment methods

    Payment at the end of the job, invoice given on the spot or by e-mail.

    Cash: French law caps cash payments at €1,000 for French residents (€15,000 for visitors resident abroad).

    Always included

    Quote on the phone, diagnosis on the spot, loading and securing the vehicle, drop-off at the address you choose, itemised invoice.

    Never charged

    Admin fees, call fees, an "emergency surcharge" discovered on arrival. The price quoted is the price paid.

    Insurance and rental cars

    If your insurance or rental contract includes breakdown assistance, call them first or tell us: they may cover all or part of the price.

    On the A8 motorway, the price is set by the State

    On French toll motorways, only the tow truck approved for that section may come out, at a regulated price set each year by ministerial order, higher at night, at weekends and on public holidays. Use an orange emergency call box or dial 112: we cannot recover you there ourselves.

    Questions about prices

    Why a "from" price rather than an exact price online?

    The final price depends on the distance, the time of day, access (underground car park, locked wheels) and the vehicle. Give us your location and what happened: the firm price is given on the phone before we set off.

    Can the price change on arrival?

    No. Only if the situation turns out to be different from the one described (an underground car park that was not mentioned, for example) do we give you a new price before touching the vehicle, and you are free to refuse it.

    I have a rental car or breakdown cover. What should I do?

    Call the rental company or your insurer's assistance line first: the call-out may be covered. If they send us, you pay nothing or only the part that is not covered.

    How can I pay?

    By bank card, Apple Pay, Google Pay or cash, at the end of the job. You get an itemised invoice.

    Full terms: terms and conditions (in French).

    An exact price, right now?

    Tell us where you are and what happened: you get the firm price straight away.

    Call +33 6 17 68 42 70

    Request roadside assistance

    A technician calls you back, 24/7.

    Where are you?
    Access

    Emergency? Call +33 6 17 68 42 70